Hospitality Services Group > Training > ServSafe Food Handler

ServSafe Food Handler


ServSafe Food Handler Certification

The Illinois Food Handling Regulation Enforcement Act (410 ILCS 625), amended by SB1495 , passed into law on August 27, 2013 establishes food handler training requirements.

Key Provisions- Food Handler:

Beginning July 1, 2014 all food handlers employed by restaurants will be required to receive or obtain ANSI accredited training in basic safe food handling principles within 30 days of employment and every 3 years thereafter.

Businesses with internal training programs and assessments approved in another state as of August 27, 2013 will receive automatic approval in Illinois upon providing proof that their program is approved in said state. Select county health departments in the state may also offer training if the program is approved by the IDPH.
ANSI accredited training such as the ServSafe Food Handler Program is transferrable between employers. Internal training programs are not transferrable between employers.

Training can be conducted in classroom or online formats and does not need to have a proctor. (Click to take the ServSafe Online Course and Assessment)

FAQs

Who is considered a food handler?

A Food Handler is a Food Employee as defined in Section 750.110 of the Illinois Food Code, “means individual working with unpackaged food, food equipment or utensils, or food-contact surfaces.”

Who is required to get food handler training?

Any food handler working in a restaurant, other than someone holding a food service manager certification, must receive or obtain ANSI accredited or IDPH approved training in basic food handling principles within 30 days of employment.

What is the definition of a Restaurant?

A restaurant as defined by SB1495 is any business that is primarily engaged in the sales of Ready to Eat food for immediate consumption. “Primarily engaged” means having sales of ready to eat food for immediate consumption comprising at least 51% of total sales, excluding the sale of liquor.

Who provides the food handler training?

The National Restaurant Association provides the ServSafe Food Handler Training Program. The ServSafe Food Handler Course is an approved ANSI training program and is valid throughout the entire state of Illinois for ALL food handlers. Select county health departments in the state may also offer training if the program is approved by the IDPH.

A business that has an internal training program approved in another state prior to August 27, 2013 may offer training provided that the IDPH has record that the training is approved in said state. Training offered by a business with an internal training program is not transferable to other employers.

Is a ServSafe food handler certificate valid throughout the entire state of Illinois?

Yes. The ServSafe Food Handler Training Program is ANSI accredited and is valid throughout the entire state of Illinois for ALL food handlers.

When does food handler training need to be completed?

Food Handler Training for restaurants is required by July 1, 2014. The law states there shall be a 6 month education and notification period from July 1, 2014 – December 31, 2014. Enforcement will start January 1, 2015 and penalties may apply.

How long is the food handler training valid in the state of Illinois?

Training is valid for a period of three years.

Is proof of training required?

Proof of training must be available in the facility upon request by a state or local health department inspector. The ServSafe Food Handler Certificate issued after completion of the training and assessment meets this requirement.

Is the employer responsible for paying for Food Handler training?

The law is silent thus does not require that employers pay for an employee’s time and expense to take the training and assessment.

The ServSafe Food Handler Program is a complete solution that delivers consistent food safety training to employees. The program covers five key areas:

  • Basic Food Safety
  • Personal Hygiene
  • Cross-contamination & Allergens
  • Time & Temperature
  • Cleaning & Sanitation.

To get certified please go to: http://www.servsafe.com/ss/catalog/FHCategories.aspx?aliaspath=/Special-Pages/ssredirect